Table 2—

Positive tuberculin skin tests as specified in national guidelines for different screened groups of individuals at risk of tuberculosis(TB)

GroupScreening undertakenTuberculin cut-off valueNo guideline
5 mm10 mm15 mm
Contacts
 BCG status unspecified28121033
 BCG negative2221100
 BCG positive2201480
Immigrants2712015
Healthy persons at risk of TB49225220
HIV positive4035122
  • Data are presented as number of countries. BCG: bacillus Galmette–Guérin.