Table 7—

Influence of residence status on outcome-relevant factors

Residence statusp-value
Nursing homeHome
Subjects n2051144
Age yrs82.3±7.976.1±7.0<0.001
CURB score1.52±1.010.93±0.83<0.001
Comorbid condition
 Chronic pulmonary disease31.744.50.001
 Chronic heart disease53.546.10.055
 Congestive heart failure57.434.4<0.001
 Chronic liver disease3.03.31.000
 Chronic kidney failure23.111.6<0.001
 Cerebrovascular disease63.815.0<0.001
 Other neurological disorder28.96.8<0.001
 Diabetes mellitus36.026.50.004
30-day mortality28.86.9<0.001
Change of antibiotic treatment
 Overall39.731.40.029
 Ineffectiveness14.111.20.233
 Sequential therapy15.612.70.257
 De-escalation5.54.90.597
 Intolerance1.01.21.000
 Resistance2.01.60.560
  • Data are presented as mean±sd or %, unless otherwise stated. CURB: confusion, urea, respiratory frequency and blood pressure.