Table 3—

Respiratory medications used at any time during the trial period according to treatment group and completion/discontinuation status

Completed trial and study drugDiscontinued trial#Discontinued study drug
TiotropiumPlaceboTiotropiumPlaceboTiotropiumPlacebo
Subjects n7626707811171134
Respiratory medication %+
 Anticholinergic5624327386
 Long-acting β-agonist474528345054
 Inhaled steroid615745517275
 Theophylline17145102215
 Oral steroid151511173138
 Oxygen293131264552
  • #: incomplete follow-up after study drug discontinuation; : followed for duration of trial after drug discontinuation; +: proportion of population.