Table 3—

Association between completion outcomes and variables

Variable#OutcomeTotal
SuccessFailurePotential success
Subjects n31621461591
Age** mean yrs21.123.725.222.5
Sex male %60.162.173.862.3
UK born %77.578.483.678.4
Ethnicity n
 White UK2313238
 White EU1816337
 White non-EU804413137
 Asian ISC4827883
 South-east Asian/Chinese2911242
 Black987628202
 Black Somali1221437
 Middle Eastern/Arab86115
English spoken language %52.855.542.652.7
GP registered %78.770.678.775.8
BCG vaccinated %75.279.374.676.6
Clinic nonattendance pre-treatment*** %20.937.434.428.3
Regimen choice offered*** %58.535.044.348.6
Regimen prescribed*** n
 Rifampicin/isoniazid1898639314
 Isoniazid12712822277
Treatment restart %8.910.318.010.3
Regimen change %0.3000.2
Yr*** %
 199843.447.69.0
 199939.747.113.2
 200051.737.111.2
 200167.424.28.4
 200251.535.313.2
 200378.315.26.5
 200472.213.913.9
  • EU: European Union; ISC: Indian subcontinent; GP: general practitioner; BCG: bacille Calmette–Guerin. #: statistical significance tests were performed using Pearson Chi-squared tests, except age comparison, which was performed using Kruskal–Wallis H-test. **: p<0.01; ***: p<0.001.