Table. 2—

2 Effects of bosentan treatment on functional classification, 6-min walking distance (6MWD), peak oxygen uptake (VO2,max) and peak oxygen pulse (VO2/fc)

Patient No.NYHAFC6MWD mVO2,max mL·min−1·kg−1VO2/fc mL
Baseline1 yrBaseline1 yrBaseline1 yrBaseline1 yr
1IIIII40045017.122.98.612.7
2IIIIII36037014.114.77.58.7
3IIIIII2503608.315.86.111.4
4IIIII35839612.715.66.37.4
5IIIII2644557.515.75.39.7
6IIIII32740713.215.57.58.2
7IIIIII28037515.016.15.97.2
8IIIIII392448NANANANA
9IIIIII476504NANANANA
10IIIIII168280NANANANA
11IVIII140224NANANANA
Mean±sd310±102388±8112.6±3.516.6±2.86.7±1.29.3±2.1
p-value0.00040.0130.012
  • NYHAFC: New York Heart Association Functional Class; VO2: oxygen uptake; fc: cardiac frequency; NA: not assessed.