Table 1

The mean values of the answer scores to question 1 in section A: the frequency of the reasons for inoperability

BelgiumGreeceSwitzerlandUKp‐value*SurgeonsOthersp‐value**All
Patients461910314651263314
Distant metastases1.71.41.41.40.071.41.50.521.5
Local tumour, local nodes1.61.11.31.70.00011.41.50.051.5
Pulmonary function0.80.40.61.10.00010.80.90.380.9
Tumour debility0.20.20.30.60.00010.30.40.340.4
General frailty0.20.10.30.80.00010.50.50.970.5
Too old0.20.60.20.30.0040.20.30.340.3
Refused0.00.10.10.10.610.10.10.210.1
  • Data are presented as n unless otherwise stated

  • *: difference between countries

  • **: difference between surgeons versus the rest