Table 2—

Prevalence of respiratory symptoms in schoolchildren aged 7–11 yrs in Central and Eastern Europe

Subjects nCough in autumn/winterCough with phlegmDry cough at nightWheezeShortness of breath last 12 months
Morning usuallyDay/night usuallyAt least 3 months last yearEverIn past 12 monthsDisturbing sleepWith exerciseWith shortness of breath
Six Countries2027121.721.612.77.611.522.69.39.55.88.83.5
Bulgaria363116.414.98.43.95.640.814.56.95.67.73
 Sofia Suburb101017.114.99.23.15.540.416.26.15.18.73.2
 Sofia Centre70515.813.89.63.16.64015.78.568.33.9
 Assenovgrad105016.114.57.54.25.140.310.95.64.27.12.2
 Vratza86616.516.47.755.742.415.88.17.56.63.1
Czech Republic347927.232.230.818.5202614.7166.99.74.8
 Ostrava Centre101625.93230.419.220.726.614.515.16.410.96
 Ostrava Vitkovice110628.234.432.818.821.826.714.915.37.49.84.5
 Ostrava Poruba83127.130.427.716.917.624.513.914.9793.7
 Ostrava Radvanice52627.730.932.319.318.626.115.721.16.58.74.8
Hungary37216.65.03.12.49.219.26.58.16.710.32.5
 Dorog5579.88.33.83.812.722.47.497.911.12.2
 Tata7406.95.12.71.88.217.688.55.27.52.8
 Cegled8055.13.3328.220.66.67.35.810.61.9
 Tatabanya6948.16.74.43.110.820.15.89.79.911.33.1
 Eger9254.73.12.21.77.616.75.16.65.610.92.5
Poland293246.441.910.510.713.720.99.697.48.43.4
 Swietochlowice83849.644.611.310.912.9229.89.37.67.22.1
 Kedzierze-Kozle62650.645.812.112.814.721.410.29.587.74.2
 Pszczyna71049.344.11010.613.820.89.39.46.68.33.2
 Kielce69835.532.78.68.713.819.197.97.210.64.2
Romania347022.424.115.75.8716.66.47.44.810.95.1
 Baia Mare82826.727.617.56.38.319.198.66.9147.2
 Bucharest89318.920.714.64.76.312.15.46.94.19.54.1
 Ploiesti90825.927.819.65.77.617.55.87.73.79.14.7
 Targu Mures84118.220.411.26.65.7185.66.44.511.24.6
Slovak Republic303814.415.99.65.413.712.84.593.15.12.4
 Banska Bystrica Suburb90711.813.76.93.711.5112.67.424.62.2
 Banska Bystrica Centre69015.516.99.34.811.710.24.27.33.44.11.8
 Zilina79214.817.79.96.116.213.8510.93.34.11.7
 Bratislava64916.415.713.67.616176.910.748.14.2
Missing202711.71.61.31.81.332.910.82.22.82.3
  • Data are presented as %