Table 1—

Number of eligible participants per centre in the European Community Respiratory Health Survey (ECRHS) II as defined by number of responders to stage 2 of ECRHS I

CountryCentreEligible participants from random sampleEligible participants from symptomatic sampleTotal eligible participants
IcelandReykjavik56484648
SwedenUmea552156708
Uppsala622201823
Goteborg682184866
EstoniaTartu431127558
NorwayBergen*8350835
UKNorwich473108581
Ipswich448111559
GermanyHamburg*,#125201252
Erfurt*7310731
The NetherlandsGroningen*3800380
Geleen*4150415
Bergen-op-zoom*4520452
BelgiumAntwerp City56487651
South Antwerp55876634
SwitzerlandBasel8531491002
FranceParis*6520652
Bordeaux*,#5440544
Grenoble47349522
Montpellier*,#4560456
SpainOviedo357167524
Galdakao486106592
Barcelona393123516
Albacete435191626
Huelva271132403
ItalyVerona34018358
Pavia*3100310
Turin244111355
USAPortland#723116839
AustraliaMelbourne#669207876
Total16165250318668
  • *: centres who, due to limited resources, only studied a representative sample of responders to stage 1 and therefore have no “symptomatic sample”

  • #: non-European Union funded centres taking part at their own expense

  • : at the time of writing this paper it was unlikely that this centre would provide data for ECRHS II