Table 3

Prevalence (per cent) of nasal symptoms due to different kinds of exposure in the whole study sample (n=8,469).

Age20–5920–5920–2930–3940–4950–59
AllMFMFMFMFMF
Nasal symptoms due to:
Tree pollen6.95.87.89.59.97.010.24.36.72.54.6
Grass pollen9.78.910.512.913.211.012.47.49.34.37.1
Animals5.64.36.97.39.74.27.94.06.01.63.8
Dust7.56.38.76.98.26.810.57.59.53.96.9
Mould5.03.16.74.38.82.16.83.16.12.64.9
Damp/cold air6.34.97.55.08.04.77.04.37.35.67.7
Dry/air6.04.07.93.88.44.78.64.37.73.16.9
Tobacco fumes8.05.510.06.010.46.39.84.810.36.29.6
Strong smelling scents8.15.010.94.311.05.611.55.210.25.010.8
Spicy food2.81.83.72.04.71.23.01.73.42.13.4
Red wine2.41.63.11.01.41.63.51.84.12.03.4
Stress3.02.43.51.33.13.13.72.53.42.83.9
  • M: male; F: female.