Table 1

Prevalence (per cent) of nasal symptoms in the whole study sample (n=8,469)

Age20–5920–5920–2930–3940–4950–59
AllMFMFMFMFMF
Nasal symptoms
Seldom or never67.368.266.566.163.364.963.768.067.773.771.3
Recurrent26.024.627.227.030.828.230.524.325.819.221.7
Permanent6.77.16.36.95.96.95.97.66.57.17.0
Nasal watery discharge16.715.317.916.919.016.219.415.218.412.915.1
Thick yellow nasal discharge5.75.26.16.47.25.58.15.14.03.95.2
A blocked nose20.619.521.520.223.423.525.118.320.716.117.1
Sneezing17.615.219.716.723.416.921.615.817.211.516.4
Itching7.25.58.87.110.26.29.84.98.93.96.2
  • M: male; F: female.