TABLE 2

Demographic and clinical characteristics of the obstructive sleep apnoea patients adherent and nonadherent to continuous positive airway pressure at the predefined minimum follow-up of 2 years#

NonadherentAdherentp-value
Subjects n37115
Age years63.7±7.862.4±7.20.338
AHI events·h−128.6±11.833.5±17.30.055
ODI events·h−117.3±10.722.6±10.80.043
ESS score12.2±2.012.1±2.50.775
BMI kg·m−228.7±3.230.1±4.70.043
LVEF %56.5±9.258.0±7.90.350
Obesity37.842.60.608
Female10.811.30.601
Current smoker18.915.70.641
Pulmonary disease13.57.80.298
Hypertension59.557.40.825
Acute MI at baseline27.055.70.002
Three-vessel disease25.720.00.473
CABG at baseline32.423.50.278
Previous PCI or CABG24.319.10.495
Diabetes mellitus24.324.30.998
β-Blocker use88.990.40.787
Diuretic use11.127.80.045
CCB use19.426.10.419
ACE inhibitor use36.139.10.745
ARB use19.417.40.779
Aspirin use86.188.70.676
Clopidogrel use69.453.90.100
Warfarin use8.311.30.763
Lipid-lowering agent use91.793.90.636

Data are presented as mean±sd or %, unless otherwise stated. AHI: apnoea–hypopnoea index; ODI: oxygen desaturation index; ESS: Epworth Sleepiness Scale; BMI: body mass index; LVEF: left ventricular ejection fraction; MI: myocardial infarction; CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting; PCI: percutaneous coronary intervention; CCB: calcium channel blocker; ACE: angiotensin converting enzyme; ARB: angiotensin II receptor blocker. #: three patients from the entire cohort (two patients who died and one who was lost to follow-up before the 2-year follow-up) were excluded.