Table 2– General practitioners’ diagnoses in 2810 patients presenting with acute cough, by country
CountryPatients nDiagnosisRadiographic pneumonia
PneumoniaExacerbation COPD/asthmaLRTI unspecifiedLRTI viralAcute coughURTIOther
Belgium3672.55.467.32.20.30.30.05.4
France290.03.462.110.33.43.40.00.0
Germany1584.47.041.132.911.411.41.05.1
Italy761.31.396.10.00.00.00.02.6
The Netherlands2734.45.538.815.00.40.40.08.1
Poland5510.51.861.214.72.72.70.00.7
Slovakia1460.02.178.80.70.00.00.04.1
Slovenia740.00.086.513.50.00.00.05.4
Spain5855.66.272.06.75.65.60.06.5
Sweden982.0274.519.41.01.00.06.1
England2032.05.449.324.61.51.50.06.9
Wales2500.42.440.010.416.416.40.06.4
Total2.64.161.211.74.14.10.15.0
  • Data are presented as %, unless otherwise stated. COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; LRTI: lower respiratory tract infection; URTI: upper respiratory tract infection.