Table 3– Responses to individual items in the Nijmegen Questionnaire (NQ)
NeverSeldomSometimesOftenVery often
All patients#
 Chest pain125383422
 Feeling tense785447163
 Blurred vision136302561
 Dizziness122313292
 Confusion or loss of touch with reality17391700
 Fast or deep breathing455768273
 Shortness of breath108464151
 Tightness across chest74565791
 Bloated sensation in stomach119403072
 Tingling in fingers and hands155271540
 Difficulty in breathing or taking a deep breath704271151
 Stiffness or cramps in fingers or hands18312410
 Tightness around the mouth1917100
 Cold hands or feet1142835157
 Palpitations in the chest111463173
 Anxiety137302343
NQ >23
 Chest pain32411
 Feeling tense00632
 Blurred vision23321
 Dizziness11522
 Confusion or loss of touch with reality32600
 Fast or deep breathing01442
 Shortness of breath14510
 Tightness across chest21440
 Bloated sensation in stomach30331
 Tingling in fingers and hands33230
 Difficulty in breathing or taking a deep breath00650
 Stiffness or cramps in fingers or hands54110
 Tightness around the mouth83000
 Cold hands or feet00335
 Palpitations in the chest11423
 Anxiety21422
  • Data are presented as n. #: n=206; : n=11.